Our people
We have around 800 academic and support staff across the Faculty of Science and Engineering. Use the links on this page to browse our academic staff by department.
Browse by department
Browse all staff
-
Dr Caroline Abbott
Research Fellow
-
Dr Zaenab Abd-Allah
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Nishanthi Abeynayake
Senior Lecturer in Statistics
-
Dr Saeed Abu-Zour
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Kathryn Adamson
Senior Lecturer in Physical Geography
-
Professor Bamidele Adebisi
Professor in Intelligent Infrastructure Systems
-
Dr Naomi Adel
Lecturer in Artificial Intelligence and AI Ethics
-
Dr Ismail Adeniran
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Nessar Ahmed
Reader in Clinical Biochemistry
-
Dr Laura Ahmed
Senior Lecturer
-
Carol Ainley
Head of Department of Life Sciences
-
Dr Seun Ajao
Senior Lecturer in Data Science
-
Dr Iduma Akhidime
Programme Support Tutor
-
Dr Alex Akinbi
Senior Lecturer in Cyber Security
-
Dr Mohammed Al-Khalidi
Senior Lecturer in Cyber Security
-
Dr Nasser Al-Shanti
Senior Lecturer
-
Professor Al-Hussein Albarbar
Professor of Sustainable Systems Engineering
-
Professor Yvonne Alexander
Emeritus Professor of Cardiovascular Translational Science
-
Dr Aris Alexoulis MIET, FHEA
Senior Lecturer in Mechatronics
-
Dr Thomas Allen
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Matthew Andrew
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Kirstie Andrews
Senior Lecturer | Head of Faculty Research Degrees
-
Dr Paul Appleton
Senior Lecturer in Coaching and Sport Development
-
Tom Armstrong
Senior Lecturer
-
Amita Arora
Senior Research Associate
-
Dr Sarah Arrowsmith
Lecturer in Reproductive Science
-
Dr Naveed Ashraf
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Jason Ashworth
Principal Lecturer
-
Dr Muhammad Atif Ur Rehman
Lecturer in Distributed and Networked Systems
-
Sam Attwood
Lecturer in Software Engineering
-
Dr Alex Aziz
Lecturer (Materials / Physical Chemistry)
-
Dr May Azzawi
Reader
-
Dr Esmaeil Babaei Khezerloo
Lecturer in Statistics
-
Dr Liam Bagley
Senior Lecturer in Physiology and Pharmacology
-
Dr Wei Bai
Reader in Mathematics
-
Dr Fraser Baker
Research Associate
-
Dr Michael Bane
Senior Lecturer in Green Software Engineering & Performance Computing
-
Professor Craig Banks
Professor / Personal Chair in Chemistry
-
Dr Iestyn Barr
Reader
-
Dr Sam Barraclough PhD, MSc, BSc (Hons)
Tutor in Sport and Exercise Sciences
-
Professor Ali Kashif Bashir
Professor of Computer Networks and Cybersecurity
-
Dr David Beel
Senior Lecturer (Human Geography)
-
Dr Sue Bellass BSc (Hons) MA PhD
Senior Research Associate
-
Jon Binnie
Reader
-
Dr Laurence Birdsey
Lecturer in Applied Sport Science and Performance
-
Dr Stefan Birkett PhD
Senior Lecturer in Cardiovascular Rehabilitation, Programme Leader MSc Clinical Exercise Physiology
-
Dr Paul Birkett
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Md Biswas
Lecturer
-
Dr Maxime Boidin
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Kelly Bowden Davies
Senior Lecturer Exercise Physiology
-
Dr Jane Boygle
Deputy Head of Department
-
Dr Charlotte Brassey
Senior Lecturer (Zoology)
-
Dr Francis Brearley
Reader in Ecology
-
Tim Brine
Research Analyst
-
Professor Nick Brook
Pro-Vice Chancellor Research
-
Christopher Broughton
Tutor
-
Dr Steven Brown
Lecturer Biomechanics
-
Dr Dale Brownson
Senior Lecturer in Analytical Chemistry
-
Dr Anthony Bukowski
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Gregory Bulmer
Research Associate
-
Dr Adrian Burden
Reader (Learning and Teaching) Sport and Exercise Biomechanics
-
Alysha Burrows
KTP Associate
-
Dr Jonathan Butler
Senior Lecturer in Microbiology
-
Professor Tim Cable
Director of the Institute of Sport
-
Dr Bradley Cain
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr James Cameron
Lecturer
-
Professor Simon Caporn
Professor in Ecology & Environmental Science
-
Dr Vittorio Caprio
Senior Lecturer in Organic/Medicinal Chemistry and Admissions Tutor Chemistry Programmes
-
Dr Michael Carroll PhD, FRSB, FIBMS, FHEA, FLS, ANSHCS
Reader in Reproductive Science - Course director, MSc Clinical Science / Cellular Science
-
Marie Carroll
Deputy Head
-
Dr Matteo Cavaliere
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Gina Cavan
Senior Lecturer in GIS and Climate
-
Kathryn Chamberlain
Research Associate
-
Dr Jan Chapman
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Indranath Chatterjee
Lecturer (Assistant Professor) in Artificial Intelligence
-
Dr Jianquan (James) Cheng
Reader in Urban Studies
-
Mark Chester
Product Development Specialist
-
Paul Chipman
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Lawrence Chirwa
Engineering Programme Support Tutor
-
Dr Kin Kee Chow SMIEEE, MIET, FHEA
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Mun-Kit Choy PhD (Cantab), FHEA
Senior Lecturer in Cardiovascular Science
-
Dr Simon Christie
Research Fellow
-
Dr Leon Clarke BSc, DPhil, FRSC, FGSL
Senior Lecturer in Environmental Analytical Chemistry
-
Andrew Collett
Tutor
-
Dr Tim Collins CEng, SMIEEE, FHEA
Senior Lecturer
-
Jason Condliffe
Senior Lecturer
-
Malcolm Connolly
Statistics Tutor
-
Dr James Connorton PhD, FHEA
Tutor in Molecular Biology and Bioinformatics
-
Dr Tony Corno
Lecturer
-
Professor Sonia Correa-Muller PhD, FHEA, FRSB
Professor of Neuroscience
-
Dr Nicholas Costen
Reader in Cognitive Computer Vision
-
Dr Emma Coulthard
Senior Lecturer in Ecology
-
Dr Lisa Coulthwaite FHEA, FIBMS, CSci
Principal Lecturer
-
Dr Marilena Crescente
Lecturer in Haematology
-
Dr Mark Cresswell
Principal Lecturer
-
Professor Keeley Crockett SFHEA, SMIEE
Professor in Computational Intelligence
-
Dr Matthew Crossley
Department Education Lead, Programme Leader for BSc (Hons) Computer Games Development
-
Dr Xia Cui
Lecturer in Software Engineering
-
Dr Stuart Cunningham
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Ryan Cunningham
Lecturer (Data Science)
-
Dr Silvester Czanner
Principal Lecturer
-
Professor Darren Dancey
Head of Department: Computing and Mathematics
-
Dr Kat Daniels
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr John Daniels
Deputy Head of Department
-
Dr John Darby
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Tooska Dargahi FHEA
Senior Lecturer in Cyber Security
-
Dr Naomi Datson
Senior Lecturer in Applied Sport Science and Performance
-
Dr Sergio Davies Ph.D., MIET, MIEEE, FHEA
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Adrian Davison
Lecturer
-
Dr Selvino de Kort
Senior Lecturer in Animal Behaviour
-
Dr Ruben De Leon
Research Associate
-
Dr Andrew Dean
Senior Lecturer in Aquatic and Microbial Biology
-
Professor Hans Degens
Professor of Muscle Physiology
-
Dr Catherine Delaney
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Nina Dempsey PhD, SFHEA
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Cesare Di Feliciantonio
Senior Lecturer in Human Geography
-
Professor Carl Diver BEng MSc PhD
Professor of Innovative Manufacturing
-
Dr Thomas Dos'Santos PhD, MSc, PGCLTHE, BSc (Hons ), CSCS*D, aISCP, FHEA
Senior Lecturer in Strength and Conditioning / Sports Biomechanics
-
Dr Stephen Doswell
Programme Leader (BSc Digital and Technology Solutions (DTS))
-
Dr Michael Down
Post Doctoral Research Associate
-
Dr Aidan Doyle
Reader in Industrial Chemistry
-
Dr Ian Drew
Earth Scientist / Physical Geographer / Senior Lecturer / Environmental & Geographical Sciences Undergraduate Programme Leader
-
Amelia Drysdale
Research Associate
-
Dr Elaine Duffin
Lecturer
-
Dr Oliver Duncan Member of the IMechE (CEng)
Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering
-
Dr Rachel Dunk
Principal Lecturer
-
Dr Taysir Dyhoum PhD MSc BSc FHEA PGCert
Senior Lecturer in Artificial Intelligence
-
Dr Sunday Ekpo BEng (Hons), PGCAP, MSc, MA, PhD, CEng, SMIEEE, SFHEA
Senior Lecturer in Electrical & Electronic Engineering
-
Dr Amna Eleyan
Programme Support Tutor
-
Professor Kirsty Elliott-Sale PhD
Professor
-
Professor Mark Enright
Professor of Medical Microbiology
-
Dr Rasool Erfani CEng, FHEA, MIMechE
Senior Lecturer
-
Maaike Esselaar
Research Associate
-
Dr Alvaro Etcheverry Berrios MRSC AFHEA
Senior Lecturer in Inorganic Chemistry
-
Dr Gethin Evans
Deputy Head of Department of Life Sciences
-
Professor Julia Fa
Professor
-
Dr Azmy Faisal
Senior Lecturer Cardiorespiratory Physiology/ International Lead
-
Dr Xinqi Fan
Lecturer in Artificial Intelligence
-
Dr Jiling Feng
Senior Lecturer
-
Glenn Ferris
Scientific Officer
-
Dr Chris Field
Senior Lecturer in Environmental Ecology
-
Dr Adam Field
Lecturer in Sport Science and Elite Performance
-
Dr Orla Flannery
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Tess Flood
Senior Research Associate
-
Rob Frampton
Lecturer
-
Dr Zoë Franklin
Senior Lecturer in Sport and Exercise Psychology
-
Dr Joachim Frommen
Senior Lecturer in Animal Behaviour
-
Dr Tim Gabriel
Senior Lecturer in Chemical Science
-
Dr James Gardiner
Senior Lecturer in Biomechanics
-
Luciano Gerber
Senior Lecturer
-
Professor Bill Gilmore
Emeritus Professor
-
Stephen Gordon
Senior Lecturer
-
Peter Gough , MSc
Senior Lecturer in Digital Innovation
-
Dr Phil Graham-Smith
Reader
-
Dr Robyn Grant
Reader in Comparative Physiology & Behaviour
-
Olivia Greenhalgh
Senior Research Associate
-
Professor Warren Gregson
Professor
-
Dr Sarah Griffiths
Senior Lecturer in Molecular Ecology and Conservation Genetics
-
Dr Li Guo
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Baoqiang Guo
Senior Lecturer in Hematology and transfusion Sciences
-
Dr Natasha Hadgraft BSc Hons, PGCert, PhD, FHEA
Lecturer in Physiology
-
Dr Julfikar Haider MIMechE, CEng, FHEA,
Senior Lecturer
-
Professor Mohammad Hammoudeh
Chair in Cyber Security
-
Professor Liangxiu Han
Professor of Computational Science
-
Katherine Hargreaves
Lecturer
-
Dr Liam Harper
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Amy Harwood PhD, RCCP
Reader in Clinical Exercise Physiology
-
Dr Annie Hasib
Lecturer
-
Lauren Hatfield
Research Associate
-
Dr Virginia Hawkins
Senior Lecturer
-
Mark Hearris PhD
Lecturer in Exercise Metabolism & Nutrition
-
Dr John Henry
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Araida Hidalgo-Bastida Ph.D., B.Eng. (Hons), MIET, SFHEA, AFSEDA, CONACYT SNI-I
International Lead for Life Sc, Programme Leader for MBiomedSci (Hons), Senior Lecturer in Regenerative Medicine
-
Lisa Higgins PGCE Cert Ed BSc (Hons) FHEA
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Colin Hill
Lecturer Sports Coaching and Psychology
-
Dr Nathan Hodson
Senior Lecturer - Musculoskeletal Physiology
-
Professor Emma Hodson-Tole
Professor Neuromuscular Biomechanics
-
Karen Hold
Senior Lecturer
-
Professor William Holderbaum
Professor in Control Engineering
-
Dr Julian Holloway
Senior Lecturer
-
Professor Paul Hooper
Research Lead for the Department of Natural Sciences and Head of Enterprise Development Faculty of Science and Engineering
-
Dr Amanda Hughes
Tutor in Sport Sciences
-
Dr Jon Humphries FHEA
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Muhammad Ijaz
Senior Lecturer | Lead International Department of Engineering
-
Dr Ian Ingram
Lecturer in Organic & Green Chemistry
-
Haydn Insley
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Alex Ireland
Reader in Musculoskeletal Physiology
-
Dr Ben Ives
Senior Lecturer in Sport Coaching and Programme Leader Manchester City Community Football Coaching
-
Dr Hassan Abdul Jallil
Tutor
-
Dr Rashid Jamshidi
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Tariq Jarad
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Rahma Jawad
PST-Foundation/ School Disability Coordinator.
-
Dr Helen Ji
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Xiu Ji
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Olamide Jogunola
Lecturer in Cyber Security and Smartgrid
-
Dr Martin Jones
Principal Lecturer
-
Dr Sarah Jones
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Rehan Junejo
Senior Lecturer Physiology
-
Dr Mariana Kaiseler
Senior Lecturer in Sport and Exercise Psychology
-
Dr Mohammed Kaleem
Tutor
-
Dr Christina Karakizi
Marie Skłodowska-Curie Post Doc Fellow
-
Dr Noushin Karimian FHEA, MIEEE, MIET, MEuMA
Lecturer
-
Edmund Keefe
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Anna Keightley
Research Associate
-
Dr Laura Kelly
Lecturer in Microbiology
-
Professor Peter Kelly
Head of Surface Engineering Group, Director of the Advanced Materials and Surface Engineering Research Centre
-
Dr Aneurin Kennerley
Reader of Neuroscience
-
Stephen Kershaw
Senior Lecturer in Forensic Analytical Science
-
Dr Ehsan Kharati Koopaei
Early Career Researchers (ECR) Representative-Lecturer (Assistant Professor) in Statistics/Data Science
-
Professor Laurie King
Professor
-
Dr Anthony Kleerekoper
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Petra Kolic
Senior Lecturer (Sports Coaching)
-
Chrysa Koukorava
Research Associate
-
Professor Jurek Krupinski
Professor
-
Dr Justyna Kulczyk-Malecka MIMMM, FHEA
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Saikat Kundu CEng, MIMechE, MBCS, FHEA
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Olawole Kuti
Senior Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering
-
Dr Lesley Lace
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Jonathan Lageard
Senior Lecturer, Geography & Environmental Management
-
Rebecca Lamb
Senior Lecturer
-
Professor A. Mark Langan
Professor
-
Dr Stuart Langley
Lecturer in Inorganic Chemistry
-
Dr Annabel Latham FHEA SMIEEE
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Muhammad Latif
Senior Lecturer
-
Thomas Lau
Research Associate
-
Dr Therese Lawlor-Wright
Deputy Head, Department of Engineering
-
Professor Walter Leal PhD, DSc, DPhil, DTech, DEd, DL
Professor of Environment and Technology
-
Professor David Lee
Professor
-
Dr Lisa Lee-Jones BSc, PgDip, PgCAP, FHEA, PhD and SEDA accredited teacher
Senior Lecturer in Immunology and Cancer Biology
-
Dr Alexander Lees
Reader in Biodiversity
-
Dr Andrew Lewis MRSC FHEA
Senior Lecturer in Chemical Biology
-
Dr Hong Li
Vice-Dean ManMet-Hubei Joint Institute | Reader
-
Dr Tengfei Li
Senior Lecturer in Chemistry
-
Dr Adam Lightfoot
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Ling Lim
Research Fellow
-
Dr Patricia Linton
Deputy Head of Department
-
Professor Tomasz Liskiewicz FIMechE, FHEA
Head of Department of Engineering
-
Dr Huw Lloyd
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Huw Lloyd
Senior Lecturer in Wildlife Ecology
-
Dr Susan Lomax PhD, MBCS
Programme Support Tutor
-
Professor Ian Loram
Professor
-
Dr Eric Lou FHEA
Faculty Head of International | Reader in Project Management
-
Dr Wenqi Lu
Lecturer
-
Dr Stephen Lynch National Teaching Fellow and FIMA SFHEA
Reader
-
Dr Zhihua Ma
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Kate Macfarlane SFHEA
Senior Lecturer in Artificial Intelligence
-
Dr Beatriz Macia-Ruiz
Senior Lecturer in Organic Chemistry
-
Dr Chris Mackintosh
Senior Lecturer
-
Wesley Magee
Tutor in Biomedical Sciences
-
Dr Ayman Mahmoud
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Joseph Mallalieu
Research Fellow
-
Professor Dilwyn Marple-Horvat
Professor of Motor Neuroscience
-
Professor Stuart Marsden
Professor of Conservation Ecology
-
Dr Ben Marshall
Lecturer in Sport and Exercise Psychology
-
Dr Thomas Martin
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Sean Maudsley-Barton
Lecturer in AI
-
Professor Tristan McKay
Professor in Stem Cell Biology
-
Dr David McLean
Snr Lecturer, Digital Technology Solutions MSc Apprenticeship Programme Leader
-
Dr Lucy McMahon
Postdoctoral Research Associate
-
Lauren McNeill
Postgraduate Teaching Assistant
-
Professor Jamie McPhee
Head of Department of Sport and Exercise Sciences
-
Dr David Megson
Reader in Chemistry and Environmental Forensics
-
Dr Ollie Metcalf
Research Associate
-
Dr Ryan Mewis MRSC PGCAP FHEA
Senior Lecturer in Inorganic Chemistry
-
Professor Steve Millington
Professor of Place Management
-
Dr Richard Mills
Senior Lecturer in Biomechanics
-
Dr Alyx Milne
Senior Research Associate
-
Dr Fatemeh Moheimani
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Stefano Montanari
Lecturer
-
Dr Paul Morgan Ph.D., MSc., BSc. (Hons), FHEA, BASES, SENr
Senior Lecturer in Human Nutrition and Metabolism
-
Jane Mork
Senior Research Assistant
-
Dr Christopher Morse
Reader in Exercise Physiology
-
Dr Hannah Mossman
Senior Lecturer in Ecology
-
Dr Conor Muldoon
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Lindsey Munro
Head of Department of Natural Sciences | Reader in Chemistry Education | Computational Chemistry
-
Professor Chris Murgatroyd
Professor of Epigenetics
-
Dr Ciaron Murphy BEng (Hons), MSc (Dist.), PhD, CEng, MIET
Senior Lecturer
-
Jade Newton-Youens
Research Assistant
-
Dr D. Theresa Nicholson
Reader (Higher Education and Pedagogy)
-
Sophie Nock
Research Associate
-
Dr Danny Norrey
Programme Support Tutor
-
Dr Killian O'Brien BA, PhD
Senior Lecturer in Mathematics
-
Dr Dawn O'Dowd
Lecturer in Applied Biomechanics and Human Movement
-
Dr Paul O'Hare
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Raul Ochoa Cabrero
Tutor
-
Dr Joseph Ogunjobi
Senior Research Associate
-
Kennedy Chinedu Okafor, Ph.D, SMIEEE
Research Fellowship in Mechatronics & Software Engineering
-
Dr Sam Oldfield
Senior Lecturer in Sport History/Sociology of Sport
-
Professor Bill Ollier
Professor
-
Dr Gunnar Olsen
Lecturer, Chemistry, Manchester Metropolitan Joint Institute, Hubei University
-
Dr Llwyd Orton
Senior Lecturer in Neurophysiology
-
Dr Bethan Owen
Reader
-
Christopher Paling
Senior Lecturer in Environmental Management
-
Dr Rhiannon Parkhouse
Programme Support Tutor
-
Dr Johnny Parr
Lecturer
-
Dr Alexandros Paspatis MIEEE, FHEA
Lecturer in Electrical and Electronic Engineering
-
Dr Laila Patinglag
Research Associate
-
Dr Katie Paxton-Fear
Lecturer
-
Professor Carl Payton
Professor of Sports Biomechanics
-
Professor Gladys Pearson BSc (Hons), MSc, PGCAP, PhD, FHEA, FPhysiol, FRSB
Professor of Musculoskeletal Frailty and Rehabilitation
-
Dr Tiago Peçanha
Senior Lecturer in Human Cardiovascular Physiology
-
Dr Scott Pedley
Senior Lecturer in Ecology and MSc Global Conservation Biology programme leader
-
Professor Yonghong Peng
Professor of Artificial Intelligence
-
Dr Benjamin Percival
Postdoctoral Research Associate
-
Teresa Perez
Senior Research Assistant
-
Dr Clare Pheasey
Principal Lecturer and BASES Accredited Sport Scientist
-
Sue Pinner
Programme Lead: Sport and Exercise Science
-
Dr Nicolas Pionnier
Senior Lecturer in Immunology
-
Dr Prasad Ponnapalli
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Stephen Poole
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Segun Popoola
Lecturer in Cyber Security and Artificial Intelligence
-
Professor Herman Potgieter
Professor: Waste transformation & beneficiation
-
Dr Sanja Potgieter-Vermaak
Senior Lecturer (Analytical Chemistry)
-
Dr Jedd Pratt
Senior Research Associate
-
Professor Liz Price MBE
Professor of Environmental Education, Deputy Pro-Vice-Chancellor Sustainability
-
Dr James Pritchett
Senior Lecturer in Biomedical Science
-
Professor Ling Qian
Professor of Computational Fluid Dynamics
-
Dr Rui Qin
Senior Research Associate
-
Dr Khaled Rabie
Reader
-
Dr Edward Randviir
Senior Lecturer in Green and Inorganic Chemistry
-
Professor David Raper
Emeritus Professor
-
Dr Mamun Rashid
Programme Support Tutor
-
Dr Marina Ratova
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Stuart Ray
Research Associate
-
Dr Umar Raza
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Dale Read
Senior Lecturer in Sports Performance
-
Dr James Redfern
Reader (Microbiology)
-
Professor Neil Reeves PhD
Faculty Director of Research / Professor of Musculoskeletal Biomechanics
-
Dr Yagya Regmi
Research Fellow
-
Dr Christopher Rego
Principal Lecturer
-
Professor Stephen Rice
Professor of River Science and Environmental Sustainability
-
Liam Ridge
Lecturer
-
Dr Damian Rivett
Senior Lecturer (Microbiology)
-
Dr James Robinson
Lecturer in Human Geography
-
Iris Rodriguez
Tutor
-
Dr Elisa Roldan-Ciudad
Lecturer
-
Dr Samuel Rowley-Neale
Lecturer
-
Dr Adam Runacres PhD, MSc, BSc (Hons)
Tutor in Sport Sciences
-
Dr Angham Sabagh
Programme Support Tutor
-
Dr Nader Safa
Senior Lecturer in Cyber Security
-
Tania Sakanaka
Research Associate
-
Professor Craig Sale
Professor
-
Dr Andy Sanderson
Senior Lecturer in Pain and Movement Impairment
-
Dr Jane Sarginson
Lecturer
-
Professor Fiona Saunders
Director of LEED
-
Dr David Sawtell
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Paul Schofield
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Andrew Schofield
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Liliana Shalamanova
Senior Lecturer in Immunology and Renal Biology
-
Dr Matthew Shardlow
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Kirsty Shaw
Senior Lecturer in Forensic Biology
-
Dr James Shaw
Tutor in Strength and Conditioning
-
Dr Zhishun She
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Rebecca Shears
Lecturer in Microbiology
-
Dr Jon Shiach
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Lisa Simmons
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Philip Sinclair
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Agnieszka Skowron
Research Associate
-
Professor Mark Slevin
Professor in Cell Pathology
-
Graham Smith
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Paul Smith
Senior Lecturer/Programme Leader
-
Dr Fiona Smith
Reader in Human Neuroscience and Motor Control
-
Dr Dave Smith
Senior Lecturer, Sport Psychology
-
Dr Robert Sparkes
Senior Lecturer in Environmental Science
-
Stephen Spurrier
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Georgina Stebbings
Reader in Sport & Exercise Physiology
-
Dr Martin Sullivan
Senior Lecturer (Statistical Ecology)
-
Dr Oliver Sutcliffe CChem CSci EurChem FHEA FRSC
Reader, Director of MANDRAKE
-
Dr Elias Symeonakis
Reader in Earth Observation and GIS
-
Shi Tang
Research Associate
-
Jin Yee Tay
Tutor
-
Dr Zied Tayeb
Lecturer
-
Dr Rochelle Taylor
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Rebecca Taylor
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Silvia Tedesco PhD, FHEA
Senior Lecturer in Engineering (Energy/Mechanical/Design)
-
Dr Aron Teklemariam
Lecturer in Engineering
-
Professor Callum Thomas
Professor of Sustainable Aviation
-
Daniel Tinnion
Tutor
-
Dr Lubomira Tosheva
Senior Lecturer in Materials Chemistry
-
Dr Yakubu Tsado
Lecturer in Cyber Security
-
Dr Mark Turner
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Konstantinos Tzoulas
Senior Lecturer in Environmental Management
-
Dr Liis Uiga
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Amanda Unsworth
Reader
-
Valeria Vargas
Senior Lecturer in Academic Development, Research Fellow in Academic Development Evaluation, and Research Associate in Education for Sustainable Development
-
Professor Joanna Verran
Emeritus Professor of Microbiology
-
Dr Weizhuo Wang
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Qiuyu Wang
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Peng Wang
Lecturer
-
Professor Mike Watkinson
Deputy Faculty Pro-Vice-Chancellor
-
Dr Kristopher Welsh
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Glen West
Reader in Advanced Materials and Surface Engineering
-
Dr Ria Weston
Senior Lecturer
-
Dr Anamaria Weston
Lecturer in Computer Animation Techniques
-
Professor Kathryn Whitehead
Professor in Microbiology at Interfaces
-
Dr Debra Whitehead
Senior Lecturer
-
Matthew Whittingham
Research Analyst
-
Dr Fiona Wilkinson
Reader
-
Dr Ashley Williams
Lecturer
-
Professor Alun Williams PhD FBASES FTPS
Professor of Sport and Exercise Genomics
-
Dr James Wingham FHEA
Lecturer in Product Design Engineering
-
Dr Keith Winwood
Reader
-
Dr Samuel Wood CPsychol, AFBPsS, FHEA
Tutor
-
Dr Greg Wood
Reader in Sensorimotor Control
-
Rebecca Woods
Research Associate
-
Professor Moi Hoon Yap
Professor of Image and Vision Computing
-
Dr Adora Yau
Senior Lecturer in Nutritional Physiology
-
Professor Craig Young
Emeritus Professor
-
Azziza Zaabalawi
Research Associate
-
Dr Rémi Zallot FHEA
Lecturer
-
Dr Fabio Zambolin
Lecturer
-
Dr Xiang Zhang
Lecturer
-
Dr Yanlong Zhang
Senior Lecturer
-
Zhenkai Zhao
Research Associate
-
Dr Can Zhao
Lecturer in Microbiology
-
Dr Jian Zhou
Reader
-
Dr Sue Anne Zollinger PhD, FHEA
Senior Lecturer in Animal Behaviour and Physiology
-
Dr Mikhajlo Zubko
Senior Lecturer